May 6, 2010

May Madness

Can I breathe yet? Lol. Here we go again, I’ve been neglecting my blog & now I’m going to try to catch you all up on some of the things that have been going on. To make it easier, I’ll just stick with recapping the past couple of days. =)
This past weekend was pretty hectic.  Saturday Northland held an event called “Springfest.” It is basically a day where they put on carnival games, basketball & volleyball tournaments, & several preaching sessions as well. We had beautiful weather & a great turn out of over 800 teens & sponsors!! I was able to be a teen representative for my youth group back home; they brought about 40 kids up for the weekend. It was great to catch up with some of my friends & also spend some time getting to know some of the younger girls as well.

Bob Roberts was the evangelist that preached that day & he gave 2 clear presentations of the gospel & there were quite a few salvation decisions made. Praise the Lord!! Then, for his third session he spoke about Paul & the importance of selling out completely for the gospel. It was a great day & I pray that the Lord will continue t work in the hearts of everyone who attended.
Springfest wrapped up at about 6:00 p.m. & my friend Stephanie & I hit the road. I had a concert that I was playing piano for the following day, so I was making a quick trip home. It was so great to spend time talking & we were able to tell each other all about what God has been doing in our lives over these past few months. Steph is heading off to BJU in the fall, so I will miss her dearly!

Sunday I was able to go to my home church, which is always great. I miss my church family! Then from there my parents & I headed down to the Heyde Center for the Arts for the concert. I played Rachmaninoff’s Prelude in G minor, & it went pretty well. I’m never totally happy with how I play, soooo we’ll just leave it at that. Lol! But it was a great time. I got to spend time with my family, & it was especially good to see my brother, Jeremiah. He just got back from Iraq a few months ago & since I’ve been in school, I haven’t been able to see him too much.  It was great to hang out & eat some DQ together….on that note, I highly recommend the raspberry truffle blizzard: Delicious!! Haha =) I had to say goodbye though, & I believe that was the last time I will see him until Christmas =(

By Monday, I had spent roughly 60 of the past 72 hours awake & extremely busy, so my energy tank was running extremely low. I had been selected to play Chopin’s Valse in E minor later that day in the Honors Recital & I was stressing out…a lot. The Lord has helped me a lot with performing these past few months & I’m usually not too nervous playing in front of people. Monday, however, I was sooooo scared! It was a concert featuring only 13 of the music majors & we were playing (or singing) in front of all of the Fine Arts faculty & staff, all of the music majors/minors, & many of our friends & peers. So I’m exhausted & my nerves are short anyways, & I was supposed to play second to last….do you see where I’m going with this? Lol. Yeah, I didn’t do nearly as well as I could have & I got very upset with myself initially, but I’ll save the whole story for another blog post because God taught me a few lessons through it & I won’t try to cram them all into this post =)

So today & tomorrow are the last days of class; it is so crazy! Then this Saturday I have piano exams (please pray!) Then next week we have finals. Dun dun DUN!!!!! (That was scary music, in case you couldn’t tell….it’s kind of hard to type scary music. Haha!) I’m praying that I will just remember half of what I’ve learned! Lol. Anyways, I better skedaddle!  I hope you all have a wonderful weekend. Thanks for stopping by!!


  1. HEY! Awww you always bring a smile to my face! I'm anxious to hear what God has been teaching you. : ) Oh, and I love the new blog background! So cute. And you're way too hard on yourself. You're piano playing is beautiful! I'm praying for you!

  2. Alicia...I love the new blog layout. Looks so cute! Thanks for updating me on the crazy last couple of days you've had. I am always thinking of you. I wish I could have made it up for your performance. Love you so, so much!

  3. Awww, thank you Sarah! It is always great to hear from you =) Your friendship is such a blessing to me. Thanks for the prayers! I hope you have a wonderful weekend =)

    Amber, thank you so much! I really like this layout too. I can't wait to come spend the week with you & my adorable niece! Thanks for everything. I'm so thankful to have you as my sister. Love you!!